CasinoSites
Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 slot game background artwork by Pragmatic Play
Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 slot game logo icon by Pragmatic Play

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000

3.1

Pragmatic Play

RTP

94.50% to 96.50%

Volatility

Medium

Reel

5x3

Max win

20,000x

Play at a UK casino

Inside the game

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 Game Preview

A close look at Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000, from theme and features to every spin.

The Big Bass fisherman has returned from the dead, although judging by the state of his fishing gear, he might have been better off staying buried. Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 takes Pragmatic Play's familiar cash collect formula into a haunted swamp, adding pumpkin surprises, creepy modifiers and a 20,000x maximum win, but while the Halloween makeover has plenty of personality, there's still a suspiciously familiar fishy smell beneath all those cobwebs.

Slot Rating

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 ratings

Overall Rating

* Exact score 3.0500, rounded to 3.1 for display.

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 Independent Verdict

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 delivers some spooky bonus entertainment and respectable winning potential, but beneath the Halloween costume lurks the same old fisherman, making this more trick than treat for anyone expecting something genuinely new.

Abigail Welch

Reviewed by: Abigail Welch, Head Editor

About
Game mechanics

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 Features

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000's bonus rounds, special symbols and extras, and how each one works.

10 Paylines
Wins pay left to right across ten fixed lines on a 5x3 grid.
Paylines
Scatters and Free Spins
Three, four or five scatters award 10, 15 or 20 free spins.
ScatterFree Spins
Random Scatter Assistance
Two scatters can receive assistance through a reel movement and respin, or an added scatter.
Random BonusRandom RespinsNudge
Fish Money Symbols
Carry cash values, including 1,000x the bet, collected during free spins.
Cash Symbol
Fisherman Wild
Substitutes for paying symbols and collects visible Fish Money values during the bonus.
WildCollect SymbolCash Collect
Fisherman Progression
Every four collected fishermen advance the feature, adding ten spins and raising collection multipliers through 2x, 3x and 10x.
Symbol CollectionLevel Progression FeatureRetriggerable Free SpinsIncreasing Multiplier
Pumpkin Upgrade Pick
Picking a pumpkin can improve fish or fisherman frequency, start at level two, increase modifier chances or add spins; a blank outcome is possible.
Pick & Win BonusRandom Modifier
Bonus Pumpkins
Pumpkins during the bonus can offer another upgrade pick and additional spins.
Random BonusIncreasing Free Spins
Trick or Treat
Can add money fish when a fisherman lands without fish.
Random ModifierCash Symbol
Spiders
Can move reels to bring a fisherman into view when fish appear without one.
Random ModifierNudge
Bazooka
Can replace symbols around existing fishermen, creating another opportunity to collect fish.
Random ModifierSymbol Replacement
Ante Bet
An increased stake adds more scatters to improve the bonus trigger chance.
Ante Bet
Free Spins and Super Free Spins Purchase
Where offered, purchases cost 100x or 450x the bet; the Super option improves the chance of 1,000x money fish.
Feature BuyMultiple Free Spins Modes

Rating Fingerprint

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 rating fingerprint

Against 8,683 rated slots

Overall3.1

Gameplay

Top 52%

Bonus Features

Top 2%

Originality

Top 100%

Win Potential

Top 1%

Jackpots

Top 99%

RTP

Top 1%

Volatility & Balance

Top 52%

Graphics

Top 2%

Animations

Top 3%

Theme & Immersion

Top 3%

Centre = bottom rankedOuter edge = top ranked
About Rating Fingerprint

What we like

  • Strong 96.50% headline RTP
  • Impressive 20,000x maximum win
  • Entertaining pumpkin modifiers
  • Colourful Halloween presentation
  • Medium volatility

Worth knowing

  • Recycled Big Bass mechanics
  • Limited gameplay innovation
  • Bonus dependent larger payouts
  • Unremarkable base game
  • Lower RTP configurations possible
Common questions

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 FAQs

The questions players ask most about Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000, answered from the verified game data.

More from Pragmatic Play